Home
Services
Privacy Notice
News
About Us
Contact Us
Tel: 071 9148288 / 071 9148289
Email: info@mcmdr.ie
GDPR Privacy Statement
Personal Data Privacy Statement
This statement refers to the personal data you provide to us in the course of the engagement. We will process your personal data for the purpose of providing our services to you as agreed for the engagement, because this processing is necessary for us to fulfill our obligations under our contract with you. If you have given us consent, we may also use your contact information to market our services to you in the future. We will retain your personal data for seven years because we believe that we have a legal resposibility to retain it for this period arising from this engagement. Following this, we will destroy the data unless we have a separate obligation to retain the data for a further period. The data will not be shared with any third party, except where we have a legal or professional duty to do so, or where we engage a third party to store data on our behalf within the European Economic Area. We will put in place and maintain adequate physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of the data stored by us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that safeguards of an adequate standard are put in place by any third party engaged by us to store this data.
In accordance with GDPR, you have a right to access any personal data that we hold concerning you. You have a right to ask that your data to be rectified where it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date. In certain circumstances you have the right to erasure of your personal data, to restrict the processing of your data, to object to the processing of your data, and to portability of your data. In view of our legal responsibility to retain the data as part of this engagement, we cannot comply with most requests that the data should be erased or transferred before the end of our retention period, or that we should cease processing the data in accordance with the terms of our engagement.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information. Please send your data protection queries to us at kathya@mcmdr.ie You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800 Website: www.dataprotection.ie Email info@dataprotection.ie